JAMES H SALLEY, Complainant
[…] In any matter which has been certified to hearing following an initial determination of probable cause under s. DWD 218.07(2) or an appeal of an initial determination of no probable cause under s. DWD 218.08(3), the department shall advise the parties and their representatives and attorneys of record in writing by first-class mail, of the specific time, date and place established for the hearing.
Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 218.11(1). (Italics emphasis added.)
Also, as a contested case proceeding governed by chapter 227, the hearing was subject to Wis. Stat. § 227.44(1), which provides: "In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. Except in the case of an emergency, reasonable notice shall consist of mailing notice to known interested parties at least 10 days prior to the hearing. (Italics emphasis added.)
The Division's May 3, 2006 notice of hearing, a copy of which is in the case file and indicates that it was sent to the parties, met all of these requirements.