JAMES H SALLEY, Complainant
[…] However, Nationwide failed to present any evidence to establish this assertion. Moreover, as noted by the complainant in his written arguments to the ALJ, not even the rules of civil procedure applicable in state courts require that notice to or process on a corporation be served only at its headquarters and only on its president or chief executive officer. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a) permits service of process on a corporation by leaving the summons and complaint "in the office of such...managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office." A "managing agent" includes "a person possessing and exercising the right of general control, authority, judgment, and discretion over the business or affairs of the corporation, either on an overall basis or part basis, i.e., everywhere or in a particular branch or district." Richards v.