DOROTY L (GRANT) ACHILLI, Complainant
[…] Since it is the respondent's burden to make this showing, this argument fails.
See, Goldsworthy v. Elite Marble Co., ERD Case No. 200205097 (LIRC Oct. 15, 2004).
Front pay
Wisconsin Statutes, § 46.90(4)(b) (elder abuse reporting), states as follows, as relevant here:
...(b)1.a. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any person for reporting in good faith under this subsection....
...(2)b. Any employee who is discharged or otherwise discriminated against may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54(5)...
Wisconsin Statutes § 50.07 states as follows, as relevant here:
Prohibited acts. (1) No person may:
...(e) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employee for contacting or providing information to any state official, ...or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter.
(em) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employee on whose behalf another person contacted or provided information to any state official,... or initiated, participated in or testified in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter....
(3) Any employee who is discharged or otherwise retaliated or discriminated against in violation of sub. (1)(e) or (em) may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54(5).
Wisconsin Statutes § 146.997, the Health Care Worker Protection Act, states as follows, as relevant here:
(3) Disciplinary action prohibited. No health care facility...and no employee of a health care facility...may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person because the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a),...or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d) or because the health care facility...believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a),.. or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d).
(4) Enforcement. (a) Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the department under s. 106.54(6). If the department finds that a violation of sub. (3) has been committed, the department may take such action under s. 111.39 as will effectuate the purpose of this section.