DOROTY L (GRANT) ACHILLI, Complainant
[…] HCWPA notice
Wisconsin Statutes § 146.997, the Health Care Worker Protection Act (HCWPA), states as follows, as relevant here:
(4) Enforcement.
(a) Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the department [of workforce development] under s. 106.54 (6). If the department finds that a violation of sub. (3) has been committed, the department may take such action under s. 111.39 as will effectuate the purpose of this section.
(c) Section 111.322 (2m) applies to a disciplinary action arising in connection with any proceeding under par. (a).
(5) Civil penalty. Any health care facility or health care provider and any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who takes disciplinary action against, or who threatens to take disciplinary action against, any person in violation of sub. (3) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 for a first violation, not more than $5,000 for a violation committed within 12 months of a previous violation and not more than $10,000 for a violation committed within 12 months of 2 or more previous violations. The 12-month period shall be measured by using the dates of the violations that resulted in convictions.
(6) Posting of notice. Each health care facility and health care provider shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section. Any health care facility or health care provider that violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each offense.
Sienna Crest argues that Wis. Stat. § 146.997(6) does not invest authority for imposing the forfeiture for its violation in the administrative tribunal, i.e., the Equal Rights Division (ERD), adjudicating a related retaliation charge brought pursuant to Wis.