DOROTY L (GRANT) ACHILLI, Complainant
[…] Respondent, however, does take issue with the ALJ's award of an enhancement to these attorney fees based upon the risk factor present in contingent fee cases.
In Board of Regents v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission, 147 Wis. 2d 406, 433 N.W.2d 273 (Ct. App. 1988), the court of appeals addressed the enhancement/multiplier issue in a contingent fee case within the context of the remedy provision of the whistleblower retaliation statute, i.e., Wis. Stat. § 230.85(3)(a), which states as follows, as relevant here:
In addition, the commission may take any other appropriate action, including but not limited to the following:
...4. Order payment of the employee's reasonable attorney fees...
In determining whether this authority to award reasonable attorney fees permits the use of a fee enhancement/multiplier in a contingent fee case, the court of appeals, drawing a parallel to the WFEA, stated as follows: