DOROTY L (GRANT) ACHILLI, Complainant
[…] (em) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employee on whose behalf another person contacted or provided information to any state official,... or initiated, participated in or testified in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter....
(3) Any employee who is discharged or otherwise retaliated or discriminated against in violation of sub. (1)(e) or (em) may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54(5).
Wisconsin Statutes § 146.997, the Health Care Worker Protection Act, states as follows, as relevant here:
(3) Disciplinary action prohibited. No health care facility...and no employee of a health care facility...may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person because the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a),...or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d) or because the health care facility...believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a),.. or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d).
(4) Enforcement. (a) Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the department under s. 106.54(6). If the department finds that a violation of sub. (3) has been committed, the department may take such action under s. 111.39 as will effectuate the purpose of this section.
(c) Section 111.322(2m) applies to a disciplinary action arising in connection with any proceeding under par. (a).
As a result, all three invoke the process set forth in Wis. Stat. § 106.54, which states, as relevant here:
106.54 Division of equal rights....