STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Their theory was that with the issuance of the Supreme Court's decision, the commission's September 11, 2003 decision became final in all respects except for the one issue specifically reserved in Judge Nowakowski's decision, which was the issue of the appropriate reduction in the amount of attorneys' fees for the initial proceedings before the ERD.

Attorney Schwartz cited no authority for this position apart from a statement that it was "pursuant to Chapter 814". Wis. Stats. Ch. 814, "Court Costs And Fees", does contain a provision, in § 814.04, about 12% interest on money judgments being computed by the clerk "from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered" and added to the taxed costs, but it is questionable at best to suggest that this provision is directly applicable to the completely different procedural situation this case is in.