MARY A RANSON, Complainant
[…] Santiago testified that she was told by both Auer and Karen that CMS had tried to contact Ranson without success. Santiago testified that after receiving Ranson's September 29, 2005 fax with the note from Dr. Eskarous stating that Ranson was given Tylenol with Codeine #30 on July 3, 2005, she again told Ranson that she was responsible for overturning the drug test results and that she (Santiago) did not have the authority to overturn a positive drug screen result.
Second, and more pertinent, Wisconsin Statute § 111.32(8) provides in relevant part that an "[i]ndividual with a disability means an individual who: (a) has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work...or (c) is perceived as having such an impairment."
There is no evidence, aside from Ranson's positive drug test result, that Santiago had any reason to believe Ranson was even using drugs, much less that she had a disabling drug problem.