STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, the injured employees for which the respondent provided such work were not similarly situated to the complainant, and the respondent is not required to offer this as an accommodation for the complainant. See, Rauls-Hepp, supra. (employer not required to create job for disabled applicant, and fact it has done so for people injured on the job does not alter this).

The complainant also argues that the respondent failed to reasonably accommodate him because it did not evaluate him as an individual within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(b), which states as follows:

(b) In evaluating whether an individual with a disability can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities.

The record does not show that the respondent decided not to hire the complainant because it had a general rule not to hire disabled individuals or deaf individuals.