STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] As a result, the respondent provided notice to the complainant that he was not a successful candidate for the assembler position.

The parties have stipulated that the complainant qualifies as an individual with a disability within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 111.32(8). In addition, the respondent concedes that the complainant's hearing impairment was the reason he was not hired for the assembler position.

The focus then shifts to Wis. Stat. § 111.34(1), which provides as follows, as relevant here:

(1) Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to:

...(b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.