RICK JACKSON, Complainant
[…] Jackson also has not shown probable cause to believe that the respondent discriminated against him because he had testified at the February 9, 2005, hearing. Jackson presented no evidence to support this claim.
Finally, Jackson's claim of discrimination because he opposed a discriminatory practice under the Act also fails. Wis. Stat. § 103.455 does, under certain circumstances prohibit an employer from making any deduction from the wages due or earned by "any employee...for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property..." Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m)(a) makes it an act of employment discrimination to, among other things, discriminate against any individual because the individual "files a complaint or attempts to enforce any right under s...103.455..."
Jackson is not an employee of the respondent.