LARRY G. BURTON, Complainant
[…] ALJ. (2)
The requirement for due process in administrative hearings -- Proceedings before the Equal Rights Division on complaints under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act are subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, Wis. Stat. Ch. 227, including Wis. Stat. § 227.46(6), which provides that "[t]he functions of persons presiding at a hearing or participating in proposed or final decisions shall be performed in an impartial manner." Judicial review of decisions of the commission in such cases, is subject to Wis. Stat. § 227.57, which provides in relevant part:
(4) The court shall remand the case to the agency for further action if it finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.
Wisconsin adopted § 227.57(4) to insure that procedure before administrative agencies meets the requirements of due process. Nu-Roc Nursing Home v. State DHSS, 200 Wis. 2d 405, 415, n.5, 546 N.W.2d 562 (Ct. App. 1996).