STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Both parties submitted written arguments to the commission following the court remand.

Based upon the applicable law, records and evidence in this case, the commission makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT

1. Thorson, who had been employed over the course of 19 years for the respondent, was convicted for second degree sexual assault of a child under § 948.02(2), Wis. Stats., on September 30, 1991, and sentenced to four years in prison. Section 948.02(2), Stats., provides that "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C Felony." Since there were employes on layoff when sentenced to prison, Thorson was also allowed to go on layoff status. However, since Thorson was still serving his sentence and therefore could not return to work after a recall of laid off workers in 1992, the respondent terminated Thorson's employment.