STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The envelope containing Perez's petition shows the following return address: Dodge Correctional Institution, P.O. Box 700, Waupun, WI 53963. Prior to October 14, 2010, Perez had never notified the ERD that he was incarcerated at the Dodge Correctional Institution.

DISCUSSION

The administrative law judge has the same authority to impose sanctions for failure to comply with discovery as provided under ch. 804, Stats. Wis. Adm. Code § DWD 218.14(4).

Wisconsin Statute § 804.12(2)(a) 3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party ... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order under sub. (1) [Motion for order compelling discovery] ..., the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
...
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party...

In Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 274-275, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991), the court stated:

Dismissal of an action is a particularly harsh sanction for a party's failure to obey discovery orders because it destroys the noncomplying party's property interest in his cause of action.