NANCY ANN KUTSCHENREUTER, Complainant A
[…] Overall, under the limited review of discretion standard which is applicable to the ALJ's decisions regarding the claims of failure to supplement discovery responses, and given the manner and the extent to which theses issues were put before the ALJ, the ALJ's actions in this respect provide no reason to consider setting aside her decision.
With regard to alleged failure to admit matters eventually proved at hearing, Wis. Stat. § 804.12(3) provides:
(3) Expenses on failure to admit. If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit.
The argument made in the complainants' brief regarding alleged failures to admit matters later proved at hearing, is merged with that brief's argument on alleged violation of the duty to seasonably supplement discovery responses. However, these are distinct issues.