NANCY ANN KUTSCHENREUTER, Complainant A
[…] In her brief to LIRC, the only alleged failure of the respondent to supplement discovery responses directly alleged by complainants' counsel involved the disciplinary letter to Liebenow. However, she also cited to another document (argumentatively entitled "Lies, Lies and More Lies") which she had submitted to the ALJ after the hearing, and which she asserted set out numerous examples of failures by respondent to supplement discovery responses.
The relief which may be available for a party's failure to supplement discovery responses is described in Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4), which provides:
(4) FAILURE OF PARTY TO ... SUPPLEMENT RESPONSES. If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party ... fails ... (d) seasonably to supplement or amend a response when obligated to do so under s. 804.01 (5), the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others, it may take any action authorized under sub. (2) (a) 1., 2. and 3. In lieu of any order or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
The "action[s] authorized under sub. (2)(a)1., 2. and 3." referred to here are orders that things be taken as proved, or prohibiting certain evidence or claims or defenses, or striking pleadings or parts thereof.