MONIQUE M WILLIAMS, Complainant
[…] Based on its review, the commission agrees with the decision of the administrative law judge, and it adopts the findings and conclusion in that decision as its own, except that it makes the following modifications:
1. The following paragraph is inserted after paragraph 5 of the administrative law judge's FINDINGS OF FACT:
The Wisconsin Caregiver Law defines a "caregiver" as "A person who is, or is expected to be, an employee or contractor of an entity . . . and who has, or is expected to have, regular, direct contact with clients of the entity." Wis. Stat. § 50.065(1)(ag)1(emphasis added). "Direct contact" means "face-to-face physical proximity to a client that affords the opportunity to commit abuse or neglect of a client or to misappropriate the property of a client." Wis. Stat. § 50.065(1)(br)(emphasis added). Further, for purposes of the Caregiver Law, "regular contact" means "contact that is scheduled, planned, expected, or otherwise periodic." Wis. Admin.