STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The next day, July 31, 2012, the administrative law judge issued a decision granting the respondent's motion to dismiss (1) and dismissing the above-captioned cases with prejudice. 
  

Discussion

Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 218.14(3) provides that the scope, methods, and use of discovery in actions under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act "shall be the same as set forth in ch. 804, Stats."

Wis. Stat. § 804.12 states, in relevant part:

Failure to make discovery; sanctions. (1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:

(a) Motion. If a . . . party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted under s. 804.08. . . the discovering party may move for an order compelling an answer. . . .

(2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER.

(a) If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order;

2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence;
804.12(2)(a).

3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party. . . . (emphasis added)

Dismissal of an action or proceeding, while permitted by statute, is a harsh sanction for a discovery failure, appropriate only if the non-complying party's conduct was egregious and evinced an intent not to cooperate with the discovery process. Betts v.