SUSAN M RADEMACHER, Complainant
[…] Stat. § 447.03(f), which provides that no license or certificate under ch. 447 is required for a dental laboratory or dental laboratory technician to construct appliances or restorations for dentists upon specific directions from a dentist, for which the dentist is billed.
The complainant argues that the respondent ought to be deemed subject to the HCWPA because it performs certain functions that come within the description of dentistry in ch. 447. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 447.01(8)(c), states that dentistry includes: "Directly or indirectly, by mail, carrier, person or any other method, furnishing, supplying, constructing, reproducing or repairing prosthetic dentures, bridges, appliances or other structures to be used or worn as substitutes for human teeth..." (1) Notwithstanding this, there are no grounds to expand the unambiguous definition of health care provider in the statute. The administrative law judge correctly summarized the commission's holding in Jasmin v. County of Douglas, ERD Case No. 200202481 (March 15, 2004):