STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Given all the circumstances, the commission does not believe the evidence supports a conclusion that the complainant was subjected to any conduct that could be characterized as unlawful sexual harassment. 
 

Retaliation

The Wisconsin Fair Employment Act provides that it is an act of employment discrimination to engage in the following:

Wis. Stat. § 111.322(3).

(3) "To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter or because he or she has made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter."

In order to establish a case of retaliation, the complainant must first establish that she engaged in some conduct that was protected under the statute. See, Seeman v. Universal Foods Corporation, ERD Case No. 9000807 (LIRC Sept. 22, 1994).