DIANNE KHAN, Complainant
[…] Wis. Stat. § 106.52(3)(a)1. This provision of the WPAAL does not fit well with the complainant's allegations. With respect to her purchase of the dress, the complainant has not alleged that she was charged higher than the "regular rate", which was either the dress's regular price of $30 or the rate for that day, which was $15. A better fit with the allegations would be Wis. Stat. § 106.52(3)(a)2, which states that no person may:
Give preferential treatment to some classes of persons in providing services or facilities in any public place of accommodations or amusement because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
Applying this provision to the complaint, the service allegedly provided in a preferential manner would be the offering of a discount to the white male, and the refusal to offer a discount to the complainant.