STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (2)(a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2)(c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or employee believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2)(c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d).

Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a)(emphasis added).

Sub. (2) of the statute provides, as follows:

(2) REPORTING PROTECTED. (a) Any employee of a health care facility or of a health care provider who is aware of any information. . . that would lead a reasonable person to believe any of the following may report that information to any agency, as defined in s. 111.32(6)(a), of the state; . . . to any officer or director of the health care facility or health care provider; or to any employee of the health care facility or health care provider who is in a supervisory capacity or in a position to take corrective action:

1. That the health care facility or health care provider or any employee of the health care facility or health care provider has violated any state law or rule or federal law or regulation.

2. That there exists any situation in which the quality of any health care service provided by the health care facility or health care provider or by any employee of the health care facility or health care provider violates any standard established by any state law or rule or federal law or regulation or any clinical or ethical standard established by a professionally recognized accrediting or standard-setting body and poses a potential risk to public health or safety.

In its brief to the commission the respondent asserts, with little explanation, that it is not a "health care facility" or "health care provider" covered by the HCWPA. The complainant apparently does not disagree with the argument that the respondent is not a health care facility, within the meaning of the statute. However, in her reply brief to the commission the complainant argues, for the first time, that the respondent is a health care provider within the ambit of Wis. Stat. § 146.997(1)(d)11., which covers, "A social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor certified under ch. 457." (4)    The complainant has not elaborated upon this assertion or explained why she believes the respondent meets this definition, nor has she directed the commission to any portion of the record that would contain support for an assertion that the respondent could be considered a social worker,