STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Sarazin never did.
Sarazin next argues that the ALJ had to account for the harassment injunction the court of appeals affirmed finding Hudson violated § 947.013, Stats., because he engaged in a course of conduct which harassed or intimidated another person and served no legitimate purpose. The harassment injunction of which Sarazin speaks involved a Petition For Temporary Restraining Order And/Or Injunction she filed against Hudson in circuit court on April 10, 1996. (2) Sarazin alleged that she was the victim of "harassment" as defined under Wis. Stat., § 947.013. Section 947.013(1m) of that statute defines harassment, in relevant part, to include conduct where someone "Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serves no legitimate purpose." Sarazin's argument ignores two important facts. First, the standard required to be shown to obtain the harassment injunction was minimal, requiring only a showing of "reasonable grounds to believe" Hudson had violated § 947.013, Stats.