STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (1)
Although secs. 111.322(2m) and 111.322(3) are both concerned in a general sense with the topic of retaliation, the language of subsection (2m) does not parallel the language of subsection (3). The differences between those subsections are critical to this case. Those differences have to do with the kinds of protected activity to which the statutes extend.
Section 111.322(3) recognizes two different kinds of protected activity. It prohibits discrimination against an individual either
"because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter"
or
"because he or she has made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter".
This statutory recognition of two different kinds of protected activity is consistent with longstanding interpretations of such prohibitions.