STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On June 6, 1998, Hickman went to the clinic and picked up Margoles' letter which explained her termination. This letter reads in part as follows:

"At the time I hired you, I told you--as I tell all other starting, full-time employees--that this was on a 90-day probationary basis. Because of what I described to you as a basic incompatibility, it became necessary for me to give you termination notice, effective immediately. This occurred well within your probationary period."

DISCUSSION

Section 111.322(2m), Stats., provides that it is an act of employment discrimination to discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because, among other reasons, "(a) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce any right under s. 103.02." or, "(d) The individual's employer believes that the individual engaged or may engage in any activity described in pars. (a) to (c)."