STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] I was not however represented `in good faith' because the UAW is unlawfully discriminating against me for `use of lawful substance' and because I bombastically and self-respectfully protest against such corrupt union practices as discriminating against an employee for `use of a lawful substance.' "

Wisconsin Statute, § 111.321, provides, in relevant part, that "...no...labor organization...may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of...use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer's premises during nonworking hours." Wisconsin Statute, § 111.322(1), provides, in relevant part, that it is an act of employment discrimination "...to discriminate against any individual...in terms, conditions or privileges of...labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321."

Marano has stated a claim under the Fair Employment Act.

As noted above, UAW representatives attended the "Restoration Meeting" held on September 18, 1998, and Marano filed a grievance over his termination but the union subsequently withdrew the grievance.