STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Since it reaches the substance of the probable cause issue, now, however, the questions must be put to rest.

The first threshold issue concerns whether the FEA applies to the allegations of discrimination by the city made by Jackson. It does. The FEA, by its express terms, is not limited to discrimination by "employers" against their own "employes." It provides, in sec. 111.321, Stats., that "no employer . . . or other person may engage in an act of employment discrimination as specified in sec. 111.322 against any individual." (emphasis added) Section 111.322, Stats. provides simply that it is an act of employment discrimination to (among other things) "bar or terminate from employment . . . any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." (emphasis added) While sec. 111.325, Stats. provides that it is unlawful for "any employer . . . or person to discriminate against any employe or any applicant for employment," the disjunctive use of the term "person" clearly implies that the "person" doing the discriminating can be someone or