STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, Clancey believed Donovan's report to her that Hart admitted Hart had shoplifted, been arrested, convicted and paid a fine. Clancey believed that Donovan's integrity was such that Clancey was certain Donovan's statements concerning Hart were correct. (TR 112) Clancey further believed that up to the point where Donovan reported Hart's statements, the integrity of Hart had been equal to Donovan's. (TR 112) The information Clancey received (that Hart had been convicted and fined) constituted a "conviction record" within the meaning of sec. 111.32(3), Wis. Stats.

Substantial Relation

Under section 111.335(1)(c)1 it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to terminate from employment "any individual who:

"1. Has been convicted of any . .offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job . . .;"

Here, too, the defense is available only when the individual has been convicted. ( * )  As Hart had not been convicted at the time of the discharge, the substantially relate defense is not available.

Bondability under Section 111.335(1)(c)2, Wis. Stats.:

The last statutory affirmative defense is provided in sec. 111 .335(1)(c)2 with a pertinent definition in sec. 111.335(1)(d). Under such section, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to terminate from employment, any individual who:

"2. Is not bondable under a standard fidelity bond or an equivalent bond where such bondability is required by state or federal law, administrative regulation or established business practice of the employer."

Respondent admitted that no state or federal law or administrative regulation required Hart in her position as medical claims technician to be bondable.