HORST JOSELLIS, Complainant
[…] SANCTION FOR FAILURE TO MAKE DISCOVERY
The administrative law judge has the same authority to impose sanctions as the court has under ch. 804, Stats. DWD 218.14(4).
Under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3, the trial court has discretion to dismiss a complaint for a discovery violation. Hudson Diesel, 194 Wis. 2d at 541-542, Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 273-274, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991). Section 804.12(2)(a)3, Stats., provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) . . . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
. . .
3. An order.dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof."
Subsection (1) mentioned above in s. 804.12(2)(a) includes the situation where the discovering party applies for and obtains an order from the court compelling discovery due to a deponent's failure to answer a question propounded in a deposition upon oral examination. Wis.