STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Where the complainant has satisfied his initial burden of proving that he is handicapped and that the employer's discrimination was on the basis of such handicap, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that the complainant's handicap is reasonably related to his ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of his employment. Racine Unified School Dist., 164 Wis. 2d at 598 (It must appear that the employer cannot justify its alleged discrimination under the exception set forth in sec. 111.34(2), Stats.). Further, assuming that the employer proves that the complainant's handicap is reasonably related to his ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of his job, "Section 111.34(1)(b) requires an employer to `reasonably accommodate an employe's...handicap unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.'" McMullen v. LIRC, 148 Wis. 2d 270, 274, 434 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1988).

There appears to be little question but that Staats bi-polar disorder is reasonably related to his ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of the position of personnel director.