STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 111.39(3), for failure to respond to a letter stating as follows, as relevant here:

If you have decided not to proceed further with your complaint, please fill out and return the enclosed Request to Withdraw Complaint form. If I do not hear from you within twenty days of the date of this letter, your complaint will be dismissed, pursuant to sec. 111.39(3), Stats.

Any application or interpretation of a provision of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (WFEA) requires consideration of the Act's purpose. Wisconsin Statutes § 111.31, states in relevant part as follows in this regard:

The legislature finds that the practice of unfair discrimination in employment . substantially and adversely affects the general welfare of the state. . In the interpretation and application of this subchapter, . it is declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals.This subchapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.

In Wis. Stat. § 111.39(3), the WFEA states as follows: