STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The complainant argues that the ALJ erroneously decided that the date of the crime is irrelevant to the issue of whether a substantial relationship exists between the conviction and the job applied for, and that the case of County of Milwaukee v. LIRC, 139 Wis. 2d 805, 407 N.W.2d 908 (1987), offered support for this position. These arguments fail. First of all, there is nothing in the statutory language of the conviction record provision which indicates that the length of time between the conviction record and the alleged discrimination is a relevant consideration. Section 111.335(1)(c)l., Wis. Stats., simply identifies the relevant concern as to whether or not the individual "has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job..." Secondly, the court's interpretation of this provision in County of Milwaukee, further indicates that the time elapsed since the offense occurred is not relevant.