STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The ALJ resolved the dispute between the parties in the Respondents' favor and concluded there was no discrimination. Complainant's argument on appeal is essentially that the ALJ's decision should be reversed because the ALJ erred as to credibility in concluding that the Complainant did not want to be employed right away. (1)

The Commission finds that irrespective of the credibility issue, the Complainant's failure to be hired prior to October 15 and her resulting loss of seniority does not constitute sex discrimination under sec. 111.36(1) (c) . Section 111.36(1) (c) prohibits, as a form of sex discrimination, the following

"(c) Discriminating against any woman on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, maternity leave or related medical conditions by engaging in any of the actions prohibited under s. 111.322, including, but not limited to, actions concerning fringe benefit programs covering illnesses and disability." (emphasis added)

The Complainant does not allege that she herself was pregnant, bearing a child, on maternity leave, or suffering from any related medical condition.