STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Is this what the Legislature intended? The commission does not believe so.

Third, the problem in allowing an employer to escape liability on this basis really becomes apparent as identified by the following statement the ALJ makes: "Once Kelly had knowledge of Swanson's conduct from Swanson himself, it was Kelly's decision alone whether or not he would be a suitable employee." (Italics emphasis added.) This is what the affirmative defense in s. 111.335(1)(c)1, which the employer has the burden of proving, is all about. This affirmative defense states that "Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ.any individual who: 1. Has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job." To allow an employer to have the unfettered authority to decide for itself that an individual's conviction is substantially related to the particular job just because it concluded from its investigation and questioning of the individual that the individual committed the offense for which the