STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The respondent asserted that on September 23, 2003, Swanson was served with a request to admit. Namely, a request to admit that the respondent based all decisions at issue on his admitted behavior and factors other than his conviction record, that his criminal behavior for which he has been convicted is substantially related to employment with the respondent, that the respondent has not violated the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act and that the respondent has not unlawfully discriminated against him. The respondent asserted that under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(a), a request to admit may relate to "statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact." The respondent asserted that moreover, under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(b) "A party who considers that a matter of which an admission has been requested presents a genuine issue for trial may not, on that ground alone, object to the request." The respondent also asserted that a request to admit directed to ultimate facts is appropriate.