STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wisconsin Administrative Code DWD § 218.14(4) states that "The administrative law judge has the same authority to compel discovery, to issue protective orders and to impose sanctions as the court has under ch. 804, Stats." With respect to failure to make discovery and sanctions, Wis. Stat. § 804.12 reads in relevant part as follows:

(1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:

(a) Motion. If . . . a party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted under s. 804.08, or if a party, in response to a request for inspection submitted under s. 804.09 [Production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes], fails to respond that inspection will be permitted as requested or fails to permit inspection as requested, the discovering party may move for an order compelling an answer . . . or an order compelling inspection in accordance with the request.
. . .
(b) Award of expenses of motion. 1. If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party . . . whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

(2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1). . . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
. . .
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof.

(3) EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses