STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The respondent argued that since Swanson has admitted that Kelly did not unlawfully discriminate against him and has not violated the WFEA, he cannot prevail. The respondent argued that Swanson cannot prevail because he has admitted in his deposition and by failing to respond to Kelly's Requests to Admit, that Kelly denied him employment because of his admitted behavior. The respondent argued that similarly, since Swanson has admitted that this conviction is substantially related to employment with Kelly, he cannot prevail on this matter because under Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(c)1, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ an individual who "has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity."