STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Swanson's request for a one-month extension to respond to the respondent's discovery requests was not unreasonable.
 

Dismissal of the complaint because the failure to respond to requests to admit results in admission that the respondent did not violate the WFEA

The ALJ's conclusion that "[t]he circumstances did not warrant an imposition of sanctions against Swanson" also fails to address the possible consequences of a failure to admit as provided under Wis. Stat. § § 804.11(1)(b) and 804.11(2). Those sections read in relevant part as follows:

"(1)(b) Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or attorney . . .
. . .
(2) EFFECT OF ADMISSION. Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. The court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits . . ."

(Italicized emphasis added.)

First of all it should be noted that while s. 804.11(2) indicates that "on motion" the court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission, it is not necessary for a party seeking to amend or withdraw an admission to bring a formal motion in every case.