BEVERLY A MCCLAIN, Complainant
[…] Given the nature and immediacy of the battery conviction and its consequences, in contrast to the significantly less serious nature and remoteness in time of the other charges/orders, as well as the lack of evidence tending to undermine Lite's testimony in this regard, the commission credits this testimony and concludes that McClain's other arrests did not form any part of the basis for the subject termination action.
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § § 111.321 and 111.322, it is an act of employment discrimination to terminate any individual because of conviction record.
Wisconsin Statutes § 111.335 states as follows in this regard, as relevant here:
111.335 (1)(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record...to...terminate from employment..., any individual who:
1. Has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job...
The test for determining whether an offense is substantially related to a job is whether the tendencies and inclinations to behave a certain way in a particular context, determined through an examination of the elements of the offense, are likely to reappear later in a related context.