RICK JACKSON, Complainant
[…] Jackson raises many issues in his petition for review but a critical issue he raises on appeal relates to pre-hearing discovery. Jackson argues that the ALJ improperly denied his request to depose several of the respondent's witnesses, and that he was denied a fair and impartial hearing because of the excessive limitation the ALJ placed on the scope of his discovery.
DWD 218.14(3) provides that "The scope of discovery, the methods of discovery and the use of discovery at hearing shall be the same as set forth in ch. 804, Stats."
Wis. Stat. § 804.05(1) provides that "After commencement of the action, except as provided in s. 804.015, (2) any party may take the testimony of any person including a party by deposition upon oral examination. The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by subpoena as provided in s. 805.07." Section 804.05(3) provides that "A subpoena issued for the taking of a deposition may command the person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of the examination permitted by s. 804.01(2), but in that event the subpoena will be subject to sub. (2) (3) and s. 804.01(3)." (4)
The purpose of discovery is to aid in a party's preparation for trial.