GERALD HARRIS, Complainant
[…] Further, he asserts that the reason he has not gotten in contact with the Division is because "my paper and your address was in lock-up. I just received your address from my lock-up property 10-4-05." In his October 7 petition the complainant provides an address where he can be reached while in jail.
The complainant's late petition may not be considered by the commission under the exception provided in Wis. Stat. § 106.52(4)(b)2. The language of the exception provided in section 106.52(4)(b)2 for consideration of late petitions is exactly the same as that stated in the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, section 111.39(5)(b)("If the commission is satisfied that a respondent or complainant has been prejudiced because of exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any findings and order it may extend the time another 21 days for filing the petition with the department.").
The commission has held under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act that the reference to "exceptional delay" refers exclusively to exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any findings and order which is the responsibility of the Equal Rights Division. Lacy v.