GERALD HARRIS, Complainant
[…] The commission's authority is limited to review of written petitions received by the Division within 21 days after a copy of the ALJ's decision is mailed to the last known address of the parties. Wis. Stat. § 106.52(4)(b); Wis. Admin. Code DWD § 221.22(2). The complainant's copy of the ALJ's decision was correctly mailed to his last known address. A copy of the ALJ's decision was also sent to the attorney last known to be the complainant's attorney of record.
The only exception in which a party's late petition for review may be considered by the commission is set forth in section 106.52(4)(b)2. This exception provides as follows:
". . . If the commission is satisfied that a respondent or complainant has been prejudiced because of exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any findings and order it may extend the time another 21 days for filing the petition with the department."
Wis. Stat. § 106.52(4)(b)2.
The complainant states in his October 7 filed petition that he has been in jail for about a month and that he hasn't received any letters from the Division since he has been locked up.