The Wisconsin Equal Rights (ER) Decision Digest -- Sections 600-622.2
[…] By the same token, courts generally decline to dictate what factors an employer may use to judge between employees or job applicants, so long as the factors are considered in good faith and are not discriminatory. Naill v. Western Wisconsin Technical College (LIRC, 02/12/99).

In order to prevail on a claim of discrimination or retaliation under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, a Complainant is required to show that he or she was subject to a cognizable adverse employment action. Sec. 111.322(1), Wis. Stats., makes it an act of employment discrimination to "refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment. . .or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." The applicable standard, if the subject action is not one of those specified in this statutory section, is whether the action had any concrete, tangible effect on the Complainant’s employment status. Dewane v. UW-Madison (Wis. Personnel Comm., 12/03/99).