STEPHEN E WINEGARDEN, Employee
[…] Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 100.02(12). "Carrier" is defined as a person engaged in hauling passengers or freight, and includes a person engaged as a common motor carrier. Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 100.02(8).
On January 3, 2001, the employee purchased a tractor and leased the tractor to the employer. The employer is a motor carrier engaged in hauling freight. The employee and employer meet the definitions of "contract operator" and "carrier," respectively.
Wisconsin Statute § 108.02(12)(c), provides:
Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services . . . as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:
1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 105.03(1) sets forth the factors to be considered in determining whether the contract operator is free from the carrier's direction and control. Under Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 105.03(1), the commission must determine whether: