MISTY D HUCKSTEP, Employee
[…] /s/ James T. Flynn, Commissioner
/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner
The appellant has petitioned for commission review of the adverse appeal tribunal decision that found the claimant performed services for the appellant as an employee and not as an independent contractor. First, the appellant questions whether a prior decision made by ALJ Paul Gordon is being overturned. A review of the department's computerized records indicate that ALJ Paul Gordon did issue a decision involving the appellant and the claimant in a case arising under Wis. Stat. § 108.10. This case arises under Wis. Stat. § 108.09. The issue in this case is whether the claimant may use the sums paid to her by the appellant for qualifying purposes. Wis. Stat. § 108.101(3) provides that "no finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment with respect to rights or liability under s. 108.10 is binding in an action or proceeding under s. 108.09." In addition, a finding that the claimant performed services for the appellant as an independent contractor in 2000, does not automatically lead to the conclusion that services performed in the second quarter of 2001 to the first quarter of 2002 were performed as an independent contractor.