STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (emphasis added).

Different standards apply to determining whether training should be approved under the Wisconsin UI Act and the Trade Act. While the department decided that the claimant's training could qualify as "approved training" under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(16) for purposes of determining eligibility for UI benefits, the department had also decided in the training approval case that the claimant's training would not be approved under the Trade Act. Thus, the claimant did not come under the exception in 20 C.F.R. § 617.17(b)(2), and thus under 20 C.F.R. § 617.17(a)(2) he had to be "able to work and available for work, as defined in the applicable State law for UI claimants", and under 19 U.S.C. § 2294 "the availability . . . provisions of the state law under which . . . worker[s] are entitled to unemployment insurance" were applicable to him.