MICHAEL J ASENCIO, Claimant
[…] /s/ David B. Falstad, Commissioner
/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner
The appellant has petitioned for commission review of the appeal tribunal decision that found the claimant performed services for the appellant as an employee. The appellant does not dispute that the claimant performed services for it for pay. A presumption therefore arises that such services were performed as an employee. Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(a). The appellant has two bases for asserting that the claimant was not its employee.
First, the appellant argues that the claimant fit within the exception contained in Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(d), which provides:
Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
Whether a contractor is subject to ch. 108 is determined by application of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(13)(e), which provides:
(e) Any other employing unit, except a government unit, shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit:
(f) 1. Paid or incurred liability to pay wages for employment which totaled $1,500 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year; or
2. Employed at least one individual in some employment in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in either that year or the preceding calendar year, whether or not the same individual was in employment in each such week and whether or not such weeks were consecutive. . . .
In Hansen Trucking, Inc. v. LIRC, 126 Wis. 2d 323, (1985), the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated:
The legislature created paragraph (e) to provide expressly that contractors who are covered employers are not to be considered employees of the principal. In excepting contractors who are covered employers from being considered employees, paragraph (e) contemplates that these contractors will be liable for the unemployment compensation of the individuals they hire.
In this case, the question is whether the claimant was a contractor, who in fulfillment of his contract with the appellant, employed an individual in employment for which he was subject to the contribution requirements of ch. 108.