MICHAEL J ASENCIO, Claimant
[…] Stat. § 108.02(13)(e)1. or 2.
The appellant also asserts that the claimant's wife and church members who helped him do deliveries on occasion were also employees of the claimant, even though they were not paid for services performed because "Chapter 108's definition of employee specifically states that an employee is someone who performs services for an employer 'whether or not the individual is paid by the employer.'" The attorney misquotes the statute. Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(a) provides that that an employee is an individual performing services for an employing unit "whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit."
The appellant's second argument is that the claimant performed services as an independent contractor under Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm). The commission agrees with the ALJ's analysis in her decision as to why that provision has not been met.