STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The issue to be decided is whether the STIP payment the employee received should reduce his benefits in any of the weeks that he was unemployed.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.02(26)(a) defines wages to include every form of remuneration payable, for a given period, or payable within a given period, by an employing unit to an individual for performance of personal services. There is no dispute that the STIP payment was remuneration for performance of personal services in 2006 and, as such, must be considered "wages" for unemployment insurance purposes.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.05(3) provides that "if an eligible employee earns wages in a given week, the first $30 of the wages shall be disregarded and the employee's applicable weekly benefit rate shall be reduced by 67 percent of the remaining amount." The question is when the employee "earned" the STIP payment.

The ALJ held that the employee did not earn the 2006 STIP payment in week 8 of 2007, "Rather, the employer based the remuneration on his prior year of service.