SCOTT G LYNCH, Claimant
[…] In summary, only conditions 2., 5., 7., 8., and 9. are satisfied. Since Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm) requires that seven conditions be satisfied in order for an individual to be considered an independent contractor, the satisfaction of only five of the ten conditions compels the conclusion that Lynch performed services for Sports Media as an employee, not an independent contractor, and was therefore required, in filing his weekly claims, to report his wages from Sports Media as they were earned.
Concealment
Wisconsin Statutes § 108.04(11) states as follows, as relevant here (emphasis in original):
(11) Fraudulent claims.
(a) If a claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week, conceals any material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be).
(b) If a claimant, in filing a claim for any week, conceals any of his or her wages earned in or paid or payable for that week, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be). In addition, the claimant shall be denied benefits for that week....
(g) For purposes of this subsection, "conceal" means to intentionally mislead or defraud the department by withholding or hiding information or making a false statement or misrepresentation.