STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On December 7, 1999 the claimant's boyfriend had a heart attack in Denver. The boyfriend/employe was under a doctor's restriction and could not drive the truck back to Wisconsin upon his release from a hospital in Denver. The claimant consequently drove the truck back to Wisconsin from Denver. The claimant's boyfriend received 30 cents per mile for the claimant's services.

As mentioned, the issue is whether the claimant performed wage earning services for the trucking company within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12). Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(a) provides that an "employe means an individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such an employing unit . . . ."

Both the department and the ALJ found that the claimant was not an employe within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12). The ALJ reasoned that the claimant's driving was for the purpose of training rather than services for pay.