STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] b. LOEC

Assuming the applicant sustained a compensable back injury, the next question is how the applicant's decision to quit the employer in 1996 should affect his loss of earning capacity claim. Ordinarily, a worker with an unscheduled injury is entitled to permanent disability calculated on loss of earning capacity. However, an employer has a statutory defense to a loss of earning capacity claim, and may limit the permanent disability to the actual functional disability, if it re-employs the applicant at 85 percent or more of his pre-injury wage.

Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6) provides in relevant part:

"102.44(6)(a) Where an injured employe claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.