STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Wis. Adm. Code § DWD 80.34. While pre-injury and post injury wages are a factor in determining the LOEC award, LOEC is generally not based simply on straight wage comparison.
However, an award for loss of earning capacity may not be made if the time-of- injury-employer re-employs an injured worker at 85 percent of the worker's time- of-injury wage. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(a), (b) and (f) provide:
"102.44(6)(a) Where an injured employe claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.