STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Here, the applicant was off work from August 30 through September 9, 2001, and resumed work on September 10, 2001. The applicant normally would have worked from Thursday, August 30 through Sunday, September 2, 2001. However, the week beginning Monday, September 3 and ending Sunday, September 9, 2001 was his normal off-week.

The ALJ concluded temporary disability should be paid during the applicant's off week. The commission agrees with his conclusion, and concurs with the reasoning set out in his decision. In addition, the commission notes that Wis. Stat. § 102.43(8), provides:

"102.43(8) During a compulsory vacation period scheduled in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement:

"(a) Regardless of whether the employee's healing period has ended, no employee at work immediately before the compulsory vacation period may receive a temporary total disability benefit for injury sustained while engaged in employment for that employer."

The department's interpretative footnote provides:

"166 This amendment clarifies that the employee must actually be working rather than just in employment status to be barred from receiving temporary total disability benefits during the defined compulsory vacation period."