STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (4)( Back ) See, for example, Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis. 2d 332, 338 (1980).

(5)( Back ) The court also held that to meet the burden of establishing a prima facie case of employment discrimination, "the plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence" the facts giving rise to an inference of illegal discrimination. Id. at 450 U.S. 253.

(6)( Back ) The Balczewksi court refers to the odd lot rule as a "rule of evidence." The Wisconsin rules of evidence provide at Wis. Stat. § 903.01: 

"903.01 Presumptions in general. Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.