STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.35(3) is a "penalty," not "compensation" for which Rosenow Construction as "contractor-over" may be held liable under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3).

The commission concludes that Rosenow Construction cannot be held liable for the payment under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) by operation of Wis. Stat. § 102.06 under the facts of this case, regardless of how the notice and compensation-versus-penalty (2)  issues are resolved. It therefore shall dismiss the application as to the unreasonable refusal rehire claim against Rosenow Construction with prejudice.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3) states that "[a]n employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment... has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not to exceed one year's wages. [Emphasis supplied.]" The most reasonable reading of the statute is that only an employer who actually discharges the employee has liability under the statute.

The applicant was employed by Laskowski and fired by Laskowski.