STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Finally, Abraham relies on many facts in his appeal which are not part of the hearing record and may not, as a result, be relied upon by the commission in rendering its decision. See, Butler v. City of Madison, ERD Case No. 199704815 (LIRC Jan. 27, 2000).

 

cc: Attorney Laura Lindner



Appealed to Circuit Court. Affirmed December 3, 2008.

[ Search ER Decisions ] - [ ER Decision Digest ] - [ ER Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 108.101(1), provides as follows: "No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment made with respect to rights or liabilities under this chapter (i.e., ch. 108) is admissible or binding in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or in equity not arising under this chapter, unless the department is a party or has an interest in the action or proceeding because of the discharge of its duties under this chapter."

 


uploaded 2008/07/01