STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission, as the respondent correctly points out in its letter brief, has held that the timely filing requirement is a jurisdictional one, i.e., that the commission does not have jurisdiction to review the case in the absence of a timely petition. See, Lacy v. Briggs & Stratton (LIRC July 9, 1991); Harris v. State of Wisconsin, ERD Case No. 200500508 (LIRC Oct. 31, 2005)(commission has no authority to review decision of ALJ in absence of timely petition).

Wisconsin Statutes § 227.48(2), which applies to ERD proceedings, states as follows:

Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for...administrative...review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent. No time period specified...for filing a petition ...under any...section permitting administrative review of an agency decision begins to run until the agency has complied with this subsection.

In analyzing this statutory provision in Heinritz v. Lawrence University, ERD Case No. 9002788 (LIRC Sept. 30, 1993), the commission held: