STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] leestep4 . rsd : 115 : 9

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairperson

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION


The complainant has previously appealed administrative law judge decisions in six cases essentially identical to the one at issue here. The complainant appealed two of the commission's decisions:

Wisconsin Statutes § 111.321 states as follows, in relevant part:

111.321 Prohibited bases of discrimination. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, no employer...may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of...arrest record, conviction record...

Wisconsin Statutes § 111.322 states as follows, as relevant here:

111.322 Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:

...(2)To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

The employment application at issue here states as follows, in relevant part:

Have you ever been convicted of a felony?