STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The purpose for which the complainant was charged was in sub. (a) of the above provision: "to obtain credit, money, goods, services employment, or any other thing of value or benefit."

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provided:

943.20(1) Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.

The focus of Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(a) is on the misappropriation of someone's personal identification document  (1)   to attempt get something of value. The crime is commonly referred to as identity theft. The focus of Wis.