STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] It is the circumstances that foster criminal activity that are important. County of Milwaukee v. LIRC, 139 Wis.2d 805, 407 N.W.2d 908 (1987).

In this case, the complainant was charged with several counts of misappropriation of identifying information and theft by false representation, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(a), and Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(d). At the time relevant to this case, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2) provided:

943.201(2) Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any personal identifying information or personal identification document of an individual, including a deceased individual, without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual, or that the information or document belongs to him or her is guilty of a Class H felony.

The purpose for which the complainant was charged was in sub. (a) of the above provision: "to obtain credit, money, goods, services employment, or any other thing of value or benefit."

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provided: