STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] To the extent the responses were assertions of fact, then, they appear to qualify as admissions of a party opponent under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b). The problem is that the vehicle for getting those assertions into evidence was not a witness testifying with first-hand knowledge of those assertions, it was the report. The report was an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted; in other words, it was hearsay. Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3). The only possible hearsay exception that might apply to the report would be under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6), for records of regularly conducted activity. The exception applies to records, reports, etc. "made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian, or other qualified witness, . . . unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness." (Emphasis added). The complainant did not lay a foundation for the report through the testimony of any custodian or other qualified witness; he simply received it by mail or some other means of transmission.