STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The WFEA prohibits discrimination because of an arrest record or conviction record, but allows substantial relationship defenses for both. For arrest record discrimination, it is not a violation of the WFEA to suspend an employee "who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job..." Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1(b). For conviction record discrimination, it is not a violation to terminate an employee who "[h]as been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the job..." Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(c). These defenses are appropriately considered, though, only after causation has been determined. If the arrest or conviction record did not motivate the adverse action, there was no discrimination, and no need to consider substantial relationship.