STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] County of Milwaukee v. LIRC, 139 Wis.2d 895, 824, 407 N.W.2d 908 (1987). The circumstances of the complainant's employment must provide a greater than usual opportunity, or a particular or significant opportunity, for engaging in such behavior. Robertson v. Family Dollar Stores, ERD Case No. CR200300021 (LIRC Oct. 14, 2005).(2)

The complainant was charged with possession of child pornography, under Wis. Stat. § 948.12, which states:

(1m) Whoever possesses, or accesses in any way with the intent to view, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances may be penalized under sub. (3):

(a) The person knows that he or she possesses or has accessed the material.

(b) The person knows, or reasonably should know, that the material that is possessed or accessed contains depictions of sexually explicit conduct.

(c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child depicted in the material who is engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.

The elements of this offense reveal a willingness to act on a desire to see minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct, to the extent of going to the effort to obtain depictions of that conduct, but they do not involve any person-to-person interaction.