STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] A timely petition for review was filed.

The commission has considered the petition and the positions of the parties, and it has reviewed the evidence submitted to the ALJ. Based on its review, the commission makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The employee worked two and one half years as a department manager for the employer, a hardware, appliance and convenience store business. Her last day of work was November 6, 2003 (week 45), when she was suspended. The employee was discharged on November 19, 2003 (week 47).

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6) provides, in part, as follows:

DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSION. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until three weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first.

In Messenger v. Fort James Operating Company, UI Dec. Hearing No. 99400520GB (LIRC August 13, 1999), the commission concluded, following a detailed statutory analysis, that only suspensions that were disciplinary fell within the purview of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6).